RRB Group D Notification 2023, 103769 Total Vacancies

RRB Group D Notification 2023: RRB, also known as the Indian Railway Recruitment Board, will make available the RRB Group D 2023 Notification PDF for 1,70,000 open positions in a variety of fields. As you must be aware, candidates from all over India get ready for the RRB Group D Recruitment 2023 and submit their online applications as soon as the announcement is made. They should all now prepare for the release of the RRB Group D Vacancy 2023 by Indian Railway in October 2023, following which an online application request will be made. Before submitting an online application, be sure to review the Age Limit and Railway Group D Eligibility 2023; you can find these details in this post.

According to information that has reached us, the RRB Group D Application Form 2023 will go live in the final week of October 2023. To register themselves, applicants can go to the regional portal and complete the online application form. Candidates must successfully complete the Written and PET exams as part of the selection process in order to be chosen for the Document Verification and Medical Examination phases. Once the announcement is released, you should apply online for the RRB Group D Recruitment 2023 at rrbcdg.gov.in by following the directions provided below.

RRB Group D Notification 2023

As we all know, the Railway Recruitment Board is responsible for conducting various recruitment examinations in which one of the major recruitment is RRB Group D Recruitment 2023. Applicants are preparing for a long time to get selected for this vacancy and are waiting for the notification to be released. So, we decided to come up with complete information regarding the RRB Group D Notification 2023 which is expected to be out by the last week of October 2023. As per information coming to us, there will be 1,70,000 Vacancies under this recruitment for which eligible applicants can register online. In this recruitment, all the 10th Pass, 12th Pass and graduate applicants can apply online and then appear in the exam to get selected further. It is to inform you all that the Notification will be out by the last week of October 2023 and after that, you can visit the Regional RRB Portal to register for this recruitment. Here in this post, you can find the detailed information regarding the RRB Group D Age Limit 2023 and RRB Group D Application Form which will be very helpful for you.

RRB Group D Notification 2023 Important date

EventRRB Group D Notification 2023 Date
RRB Group D 2023 NotificationOctober 2023
Application Start DateOctober 2023
RRB Group D Application Form 2023 Last DateNovember 2023
Last Date to Pay FeeNovember 2023
Correction in ApplicationNovember 2023
Application StatusNovember or December 2023
Admit CardDecember 2023
Exam DateDecember 2023
RRB Group D Notification 2023

SSC GD Constable notification 2024

RRC NCR Notification out 2024

AFCAT 2 2024 Notification Out 2024

RRB Group D Notification 2023 Overview

The Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) administer the RRB Group D 2023 Examination, which is a crucial entry point for a number of level 1 jobs in the Indian Railways. Anyone who has finished their Class 10 education is eligible to take this nationwide exam.

Exam NameRRB Group D Notification 2023
Organize byIndian Railways and Railway Recruitment Board
RRB Group D 2023 NotificationBy October 2023
Total Vacancies1,70,530 Posts
Post NameGroup D and Group C Posts
RRB Group D Eligibility 202310th or 12th Pass
Age Limit 18-33 Years
Selection ProcessWritten Exam, PET and Medical Examination
RRB Group D Application Form 2023October 2023
Application ModeOnline
Last DateNovember 2023
Documents RequiredAadhar Card, 10th Certificate, 12th Certificate, Signature and Photograph
Application FeesRs 500/-
Official Websiterrbcdg.gov.in
RRB Group D Notification 2023

Railway Group D Vacancy 2023

The Railway Recruitment Board hasn’t disclosed how many Group D positions are open yet, but it’s likely that the notification it issues will list about 1.7 lakh positions. You can find their details below. As of the last notification, which was sent out in 2019, there were 1,03,769 opens.


Category 
Total
URSCSTOBCEWS
Central Railway3597139875926569359345
East Central Railway13695553259563583563
East Coast Railway10344121986532582555
Eastern Railway, CLW,  & Metro492614617752619108710873
North Central Railway and DLW208067831711754744730
North Eastern Railway, MCF and RDSO157061530711074034002
North Western Railway213281438413935265249
Northeast Frontier Railway11194492268092912894
Northern Railway, DMF and RCF5144201710313644131713153
South Central Railway3663143272225779349328
South East Central Railway7972191153661671664
South Eastern Railway193373836113054824914
South Western Railway and RWF2745113855720067157167
Southern Railway and ICF4363135378721189589579
West Central Railway159663330810804024019
Western Railway428716478122914107410734
Total423551555979842737810381103769
RRB Group D Notification 2023

RRB Group D Eligibility Criteria 2023

The RRB Group D Eligibility Criteria 2023 include a number of essential requirements that candidates must fulfil in order to be qualified for the test. This covers nationality, age restrictions with certain category-specific waivers, educational requirements, and specific medical standards pertaining to visual acuity.

RRB Group D Notification 2023 Eligibility Criteria
Eligibility ParameterDetails
Nationality– Indian citizen – Subject of Nepal or Bhutan – Tibetan refugee settled in India before January 1, 1962 – Person of Indian origin who migrated from specific countries with the intention of permanent settlement in India, subject to presenting a certificate of eligibility issued by the Government of India to the recruiting body.
Age Limit18 to 33 years. Age relaxation provided for OBC-Non Creamy Layer (36 years) and SC/ST candidates (38 years).
Educational QualificationClass 10 pass plus National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) granted by National Council for Vocational Training, or Class 10 pass plus ITI.
Medical StandardsDifferent medical standards are specified for visual acuity, including Distant and Near vision, and tests for color vision, binocular vision, night vision, mesopic vision, myopic vision, etc., depending on categories A-2, A-3, B-1, B-2, C-1, and C-2.
RRB Group D Notification 2023

Railway Group D Application Form 2023

  • For the Railway Group D Application Form 2023, applicants must complete it online at rrbcdg.gov.in or other regional portals.
  • Online applications will open in the final week of October 2023, according to information that has been provided to us. Notification will follow.
  • The RRB Group D Application will open in October 2023 and close on November 2023, as you should be aware.
  • Aadhar card, 10th and 12th grade certificates, a signature, and a photo are required for online registration.
  • After registering, get ready for the written test to meet the requirements for further selection.

RRB Group D 2023 Registration Fees

The application fee for the Group D post is ₹250 or ₹500, depending on whether the candidate belongs to the General, Other Backward Class & Economically Weaker Section, or Schedule Tribes & Scheduled Caste, respectively. One can use a debit card, credit card, NET banking, or UPI to make the required payment.

CategoryRRB Group D Registration Fees 2023
GeneralRs 500/-
OBCRs 500/-
SCRs 250/-
STRs 250/-
EWSRs 500/-
PwDRs 250/-
RRB Group D Notification 2023

RRB Group D 2023 Selection Process

According to the RRB Group D 2023 Selection Process, applicants must pass the following phases. Thus, be sure to adequately prepare for every exam and meet the requirements to be chosen for the position.

  • Written Exam.
  • PET Exam.
  • Medical Examination.
  • Document Verification.
  • Final Selection.

Guide to Apply Online RRB Group D Recruitment 2023

The applicants can apply online for RRB Group D Recruitment 2023 at rrbcdg.gov.in by using the instructions below.

  • Open the mentioned Official Website or go to your local portal.
  • After clicking the recruitment link, choose Group D 2023.
  • Register now with your mobile number and set a password.
  • Enter all relevant information in the application form, including your name, address, date of birth, and qualifications.
  • Enter your signature and upload a photo to finish the form.
  • Proceed by making the application fee payment according to your category.
  • After checking the information, submit the application.

RRB Group D Admit Card 2023

A crucial component of the examination process, the RRB Group D 2023 Admit Card is only released four days prior to each exam phase, which includes document verification, the Physical Efficiency Test (PET), and the Computer-Based Test (CBT). In order to access this crucial document, candidates must enter their password and user ID.

Those who do not have their RRB Group D 2023 Admit Card will not be able to take the exam, making it an essential requirement for participation. Candidates must ensure they have a printed copy of their admit card and a legitimate photo ID with them on exam day.

RRB Group D Syllabus 2023

The RRB Group D Syllabus 2023 provides a methodical framework for applicants hoping to perform well on this much awaited test. Class 10 standard in design, this syllabus covers a wide range of topics to ensure that candidates are adequately prepared to take on the different sections of the RRB Group D exam.

SubjectsTopics
Mathematics– Number System – Percentage – BODMAS – LCM-HCF – Simple and Compound Interest – Algebra – Profit and Loss, etc.
General Intelligence and Reasoning– Analogies – Data Sufficiency – Syllogism – Coding-Decoding – Relationships, etc.
General Science– Physics, Chemistry, and Life Sciences of CBSE Class 10 level
General Awareness– Current Affairs – Science & Technology – Sports – Culture – Personalities – Economics – Politics
RRB Group D Notification 2023

RRB Group D CBT Exam Pattern 2023

Candidates will be evaluated in four main areas of the RRB Group D Exam Pattern for Computer-Based Test (CBT): General Science, Mathematics, General Intelligence and Reasoning, and General Awareness and Current Affairs. This test has a 90-minute total duration, with 120 minutes given to qualified PwBD candidates with scribe assistance.

RRB Group D CBT Exam Pattern 2023
SectionsNumber of Questions
General Science25
Mathematics25
General Intelligence and Reasoning30
General Awareness and Current Affairs20
Total100
RRB Group D Notification 2023

RRB Group D PET Exam Pattern 2023

The purpose of the RRB Group D Exam Pattern for the Physical Efficiency Test (PET) is to evaluate candidates’ physical capabilities. In order to prove their strength, male candidates must lift and carry 35 kg of weight 100 metres in two minutes without stopping.

For Male Candidates:

  • Without putting the weight down, lift and carry 35 kg of weight 100 metres in two minutes.
  • In one chance, run a distance of 1000 metres in four minutes and fifteen seconds.

For Female Candidates:

  • 20 kg of weight must be lifted and carried for 100 metres without stopping in two minutes.
  • In one chance, run a distance of 1000 metres in five minutes and forty seconds.
  • PET has a qualifying quality.

RRB Group D Notification 2023 PDF Link

RRB Group D Notification 2023 PDFCheck Link
RRB Group D Application Form 2023Check Link
RRB Group D Notification 2023

FAQS

When will RRB Group D Notification 2023 come?

How many vacancies will be available under RRB Group D Recruitment 2023?

What are the Documents Required for RRB Group D Application Form 2023?

Which Website will host the RRB Group D 2023 Notification?

My name is Ramen and I am a content writer. I have more than 5 years of content writing experience. I work on my own site and on this site you will get all types of government and private job recruitment, Results, Admit Card updates so keep my site notification on.

Leave a Comment