Breaking News: IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2023 Out for 4045 Posts

IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2023 : Release of IBPS Clerk IBPS Clerk recruitment 2023 Notification Every year, IBPS (Institute of Banking Personnel Selection) takes the IBPS Clerk test to fill clerical positions in 11 public sector banks across the country. To fill these positions, all public sector banks rely on CRP as a starting point. IBPS will conduct the Clerk test for the 13th annual year in FY 2023–2024, hence the title of IBPS Clerk CRP XIII.

The preliminary test and the main exam are the two parts of the IBPS Clerk IBPS Clerk recruitment exam. Thus, those who pass both of these exams are chosen for the position. IBPS Clerk 2023 online registration will begin on July 1, 2023, and the deadline to submit an online application is July 21, 2023, according to the IBPS Clerk 2023 Notification. Here, we’ll go over the IBPS Clerk 2023 test’s notification, application process, syllabus, exam format, openings, eligibility requirements, selection process, outcome, remuneration, and other pertinent information.

IBPS Clerk Notification 2023 Out

The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) has published the IBPS Clerk IBPS Clerk recruitment Notification 2023 for Clerical Positions at its official website @ibps.in on July 1, 2023, for a total of 4045 clerical cadres. 11 public sector banks will take part in the IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2023 this year.

The Common Recruitment Process for Recruitment of Clerks in Participating Banks (CRP CLERKS-XIII for Vacancies of 2024–25) has been announced by IBPS, and candidates must be aware of this. This post contains all the information candidates need to know about the IBPS Clerk Notification 2023.

IBPS Clerk recruitment 2023- Exam Summary

IBPS Clerk recruitment 2023: The IBPS Clerk Notification 2023 has been published for the recruitment of Clerical Cadre positions for the FY 2023–2024. The Institute of Banking and Personnel Selection will post the comprehensive IBPS Clerk 2023 Notification for the 4045 openings on its official website. The table below contains the most crucial information from the IBPS Clerk 2023 Exam for IBPS Clerk CRP XIII. It was released by the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection.

IBPS Clerk recruitment 2023- Exam Summary
OrganizationInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
Post NameClerk
Vacancy4045
Participating Banks11
Application ModeOnline
Online Registration Dates01st to 21st July 2023
Exam ModeOnline
Recruitment ProcessPrelims + Main Exams
Education QualificationGraduate
Age Limit20 years to 28 years
Application FeeSC/ST/PWD- Rs.175
General and Others- Rs. 850
Exam LevelNational
CategoryBank Jobs
Official websitewww.ibps.in

IBPS Clerk recruitment Exam Date 2023

PDF of the 2023 IBPS Clerk recruitment Notification: From the direct link provided below, aspirants can download the IBPS Clerk Notification 2023 PDF. To apply online for the available positions, aspirants must read the IBPS Clerk Notification 2023 in its entirety.

IBPS Clerk Exam Date 2023 out

IBPS Clerk recruitment Exam Date 2023: The IBPS has published its IBPS Exam Calendar 2023 as well as the IBPS Clerk exam dates for the Preliminary and Mains exams on its official website, @ibps.in. The table below contains the IBPS Calendar 2023 along with a list of crucial dates for IBPS Clerk 2023.

IBPS Clerk 2023 Exam Date
IBPS Clerk recruitment 2023 EventsDates
IBPS Clerk recruitment Notification 202301st July 2023
IBPS Clerk Apply Online Start Date01st July 2023
IBPS Clerk Apply Online Last Date21st July 2023
IBPS Clerk Prelims Admit Card 2023August 2023
Payment of Application Fees/Intimation Charges (Online)1st July 2023 – 21st July 2023
Conduct of Online Examination – Preliminary26th, 27th August, 02nd September 2023
IBPS Clerk Mains Admit Card
Conduct of Online Examination – Main07th October 2023
Conduct of Pre-Exam TrainingAugust 2023

IBPS Clerk’s online application session opens on July 1st, 2023. Candidates have until July 21, 2023, to submit their online applications for IBPS Clerk. It is important for interested individuals to take note of these dates and make sure they submit their online applications by the end of the day. For any updates or new details on the IBPS Clerk 2023 selection procedure, keep checking the official IBPS website.

IBPS Clerk notification 2023 Vacancy

IBPS has released the official announcement for IBPS Clerk 2023 along with the total number of openings. There are 4045 open positions in the clerical cadre this year.

IBPS Clerk recruitment 2023 Vacancy
2024-254045
2022-236035
2021-227855
2020-212557
2019-2012075

IBPS Clerk notification 2023 Vacancy State wise

IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2023

Along with the release of the IBPS Clerk Notification 2023, the state- and category-specific openings for the 2023 exam have also been updated here. The 4045 IBPS Clerk Vacancies for 2023 by state are available for viewing on the IBPS Clerk CRP XIII Notification page. The most open positions are in Uttar Pradesh, where there are 674.

IBPS Clerk 2022 Vacancy State Wise & Category Wise
State NameSCSTOBCEWSGeneralTotal Vacancies
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR0000000
ANDHRA PRADESH110420073577
ARUNACHAL PRADESH002000406
ASSAM050920083577
BIHAR32015621100210
CHANDIGARH0002010306
CHHATTISGARH082403084184
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI DAMAN & DIU000100708
DELHI (NCR)33166322100234
GOA00305032536
GUJARAT15356323103239
HARYANA310461582174
HIMACHAL PRADESH190316083581
JAMMU & KASHMIR000301114
JHARKHAND051205042652
KARNATAKA120522074288
KERALA04013053052
LADAKH0000000
LAKSHADWEEP0000000
MADHYA PRADESH57775738164393
MAHARASHTRA514614151238527
MANIPUR002000810
MEGHALAYA00000101
MIZORAM00000101
NAGALAND001000203
ODISHA071005053057
PUDUCHERRY0000000
PUNJAB9606630129321
RAJASTHAN2821331671169
SIKKIM0000000
TAMIL NADU2501361466142
TELANGANA030106021527
TRIPURA01040010915
UTTAR PRADESH1420518065282674
UTTRAKHAND03002021926
WEST BENGAL53105123104241
Total64129291537918184045

IBPS Clerk notification 2023 Bank wise Vacancy

IBPS Clerk 2023 has 11 public sector banks as participants. Out of the total, only 4 banks have so far announced job openings, and 7 institutions have not. Candidates can view the IBPS Clerk 2023 openings per bank here.

IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2023 Bank-Wise
Bank NameTotal
Bank of Baroda00
Bank of India335
Bank of Maharashtra00
Central Bank of India00
Canara Bank2000
Indian Bank00
Indian Overseas Bank00
Punjab National Bank1500
Punjab & Sind Bank210
UCO Bank00
Union Bank Of India00
Total4045
  • Only 4 Banks have reported vacancies as on 1 July 2023.
  • 7 banks Might declare the vacancies in the upcoming days.

IBPS Clerk notification 2023 Age Limit

The prescribed age limit under IBPS Clerk Recruitment is described below.

Minimum age limit: 20 years
Maximum age limit: 28 years

Age Relaxation for IBPS Clerk recruitment 2023

CategoryAge relaxation
Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe5 years
Other Backward Classes (Non-Creamy Layer)3 years
Persons With Disabilities10 years
Ex-Servicemen / Disabled Ex-Servicemenactual period of service rendered in the Defense forces + 3 years (8 years for Disabled Ex Servicemen belonging to SC/ST) subject to a maximum age limit of 50 years
Widows, divorced women and women legally separated from their husbands who have not remarried
9 years
Persons affected by 1984 riots
5 years

IBPS Clerk recruitment 2023 Application Fees

The fee of the IBPS Clerk 2023 exam application varies according on the candidate’s category. The application fee for candidates who belong under the SC, ST, or PWD categories is Rs. 175/-. It’s very important to remember that this price just pays the intimation fee. Candidates from the General and Other categories, on the other hand, must pay a fee of Rs. 850. Both the intimation fees and the application price are included in this fee. During the application procedure, candidates must pay the correct fee for their category.

IBPS Clerk 2023 Application Fee
CategoryApplication Fee
SC/ST/PWDRs.175/- (Intimation Charges only)
General and OthersRs. 850/- (Fee including intimation charges)

IBPS Clerk recruitment 2023 Educational Qualification

  • Graduate candidates from a University recognized by the Govt. Of India or any equivalent university are eligible to apply.
  • The candidate should have a valid Mark-sheet / Degree Certificate that he/ she is a graduate on the day he/she registers and indicate the percentage of marks obtained in Graduation while registering online.’
  • The candidate should know how to operate and work on computer systems i.e. he/she should have a Certificate/Diploma/Degree in computer operations/Language/ should have studied Computer / Information Technology as one of the subjects in the High School/College/Institute.

IBPS Clerk recruitment 2023 Computer Literacy

It is necessary for candidates to possess operating and working knowledge of computer systems, so they must possess a certificate, diploma, or degree in computer operations, as well as a language skill and have studied computer and information technology as one of their high school, college, or institute courses.

It is preferable for applicants to be skilled in the official language of the state or UT where the position is searched after (candidates should be able to read, write, and speak the official language of the state or UT). Ex-Servicemen who don’t meet the requirements for the civil exams mentioned above should enrol in college. Ex-Servicemen who have been in the military for at least 15 years and have earned the Army Special Certificate of Education or a comparable certificate in the Navy or Air Force.

IBPS Clerk recruitment 2023 Selection Process

The IBPS Clerk Notification 2023 states that the results of the main test would be given 100% of the weight in the selection process for the position of IBPS Clerk. Candidates must show up for the IBPS Clerk Main Examination 2023 if they pass the IBPS Clerk Preliminary Examination 2023 and are shortlisted. IBPS’s examination method consists of an online preliminary exam and an online main exam for the common recruitment process.

There will be 3 rounds for the selection of the candidates:

  • IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam 2023
  • IBPS Clerk Mains Exam 2023
  • IBPS Clerk Provisional Allotment 2023

IBPS Clerk recruitment 2023 Exam Pattern

Prelims and Mains are the two parts of the IBPS Clerk exam. Both of these papers use the online format for grading written exams. The exam is structured as follows:

IBPS Clerk recruitment Preliminary Examination

The IBPS Clerk CRP XIII preliminary exam is an online examination that examines a candidate on the basis of their talent, intelligence, and English. There are a total of three sections and in order to move on to the main exam round, a candidate must pass the cut-off for each section.

Each section of the exam must be completed within the allotted 20 minutes by candidates. The passing score is calculated by IBPS and is likely to alter annually depending on the exam’s level of difficulty. The total score for the paper is 100.

SubjectMarksNumber of QuestionsTimeNegative Marking
English Language3030 20 minutes0.25 marks for each question
Numerical Ability353520 minutes
Numerical Ability353520 minutes
Total1001001 Hour

Candidates must achieve the minimal cut-off scores in each of the three examinations, which will be determined by IBPS. The right number of applicants in each category, as determined by IBPS in accordance with the demands, will be shortlisted for the online main exam.

IBPS Clerk recruitment Mains Examination

The IBPS Clerk 2023 Exam’s Exam Pattern hasn’t undergone any modifications. The IBPS Clerk Mains Exam presently consists of 190 questions that must be answered within 160 minutes.

The Computer Aptitude and Reasoning Ability Sections were previously administered separately. However, both of these portions have been combined in the most recent IBPS update, and there will be 50 questions in total that must be answered in 45 minutes. Along with English and Hindi, the preliminary exam and main exam will be given in 13 regional languages. Let’s look at the IBPS Clerk CRP-XIII Exam Pattern.

SubjectMarksNumber of QuestionsNegative Marking
Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude60500.25 marks for each question
English Language4040
Quantitative Aptitude5050
General/ Financial Awareness5050
Total200190 

How to Apply for IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2023?

IBPS has announced that the online application period would be open from July 1 through July 21, 2023, for the IBPS Clerk 2023 test. To register for the IBPS Clerk 2023 Exam, all interested and qualified applicants must submit their application form together with the necessary supporting documentation, photos, signatures, and IBPS Clerk hand-written declaration. Click on the link below to learn more about the application procedure in detail.

Below are the steps to apply for IBPS Clerk Recruitment Exam 2023

  • visit @ibps.in, the official website.
  • Visit the flashing link on the home page.To apply online for “CRP Clerk-XII under CRP RRBs-XI,” click here.
  • Now, click on “CLICK HERE FOR NEW REGISTRATION” 
  • Sign up with your name, phone number, and email address.
  • To finish registration, enter your contact information and personal information.
  • You will receive a registration ID and password following a successful registration.
  • Enter your registration ID, password, and captcha to login and verify.
  • To finish the application form, click the Login option and enter your information.
  • Online application fee payment is necessary.
  • Keep the application form after it has been submitted and saved for future use.

IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2023 Syllabus

English LanguageNumerical AbilityReasoning AbilityComputerGeneral Awareness
Reading ComprehensionNumber SeriesPuzzle and ArrangementsHistory and Generation of ComputersBanking and Insurance Awareness
Cloze TestSimplification/ ApproximationInequalityIntroduction to Computer OrganisationFinancial Awareness
FillersQuadratic EquationsSyllogismComputer Hardware and I/O DevicesGovt. Schemes and Policies
Spotting ErrorsData InterpretationCoding-DecodingComputer Languages, Basics of DBMSCurrent Affairs
Sentence ImprovementData SufficiencyBlood RelationsOperating System, InternetStatic Awareness
Fill in the BlanksMiscellaneousDirection senseComputer Network & Security 
  Order and Ranking MS Office Suit and Short cut keys
 Computer Memory, Computer Software
Number System and Conversions

IBPS Clerk Recruitment Exam Language

The IBPS Clerk Preliminary and Main Examinations will now be offered in 13 regional languages in addition to English and Hindi. The purpose of holding a clerical exam for recruitment into 12 public sector banks, among them SBI, is to provide uniform chances for employment to the local young and can directly communicate with the consumers through local/regional languages. The table below breaks down language use by state.

IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2023 Medium of Examination
State NameVersion of tests (Medium of examination)
Andaman & Nicobar, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Ladakh, Madhya Pradesh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, Sikkin, English and Hindi
Andhra PradeshEnglish, Hindi and Telugu
AssamEnglish, Hindi and Assamese
Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Daman & DiuEnglish. Hindi, Gujarati, Marathi and Konkani
GoaEnglish, Hindi and Konkani
GujaratEnglish, Hindi and Gujarati
Jammu & Kashmir, Uttar PradeshEnglish, Hindi and Urdu
KarnatakaEnglish, Hindi, Kannada and Konkani
Kerala, LakshadweepEnglish, Hindi and Malayalam
MaharashtraEnglish, Hindi, Marathi and Konkani
ManipurEnglish, Hindi and Manipuri
OdishaEnglish, Hindi and Odia
PuducherryEnglish, Hindi, Tamil, Telugu and Malayalam
PunjabEnglish, Hindi and Punjabi
Tamil NaduEnglish, Hindi and Tamil
TelanganaEnglish, Hindi, Telugu and Urdu
Tripura, West BengalEnglish, Hindi and Bengali

IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2023 Result

Each stage of the Exam will have its own publication of the IBPS Clerk Result 2023. The final state-by-state and category-by-category merit lists will be prepared in the order of the scores obtained by candidates in their online mains examination. The candidates whose names appear on the given merit list will then be taken into consideration for appointments to the position of bank clerk.

IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2023 Cut-Off

Following the announcement of the results, IBPS makes the IBPS Clerk Prelims Cut-Off & Score Card available. The cut-off can be viewed by candidates by visiting the link provided below. Candidates can analyse their result and compare it to other candidates’ scores using the Prelims Cut-Off and result Card.

Previous Category wise cut of Table

IBPS Clerk Recruitment Prelims Cut-Off 2022
States/ UTGeneralEWS/SC/OBC/ST
Andhra Pradesh76.5 EWS- 76.5
OBC- 76.5
Assam80.75EWS-80.75
ST- 75.75
Bihar87.75OBC- 82.50
SC- 71.75
Chhattisgarh81.25 
Delhi84.50 EWS- 84.25
Gujarat81OBC- 81
SC- 81
Himachal Pradesh86.50 
Haryana85.5  
Jharkhand84.75  
Kerala85.5 OBC- 85.5
Madhya Pradesh85OBC- 85
Maharashtra75.5SC- 75.50
Manipur SC- 70 
Odisha87.50 
Punjab83.25 OBC- 80.25
Rajasthan86.25 
Karnataka74.75 
Telangana OBC- 68.25
Uttar Pradesh84 OBC- 81.5
SC- 74.25
Uttarakhand89.50 
West Bengal86SC- 78.25
EWS- 82.50
ST- 70.50
Tamil Nadu78OBC- 78
Lakshadweep ST- 43.5
IMPORTANT LINKS
Apply OnlineClick Here
Download NotificationClick Here
Rajasthan Junior Accountant Requirement 2023Click Here
Join Telegram ChannelClick Here
Join WhatsApp ChannelClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here

FAQ

What is the IBPS Clerk Recruitment Prelims 2023 Exam date?

What is the age limit for IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2023?

When will official notification of IBPS Clerk 2023 Exam released?

Can final year students appear for the exam?

is there Any Negative Marking in IBPS Clerk Exam?

My name is Ramen and I am a content writer. I have more than 5 years of content writing experience. I work on my own site and on this site you will get all types of government and private job recruitment, Results, Admit Card updates so keep my site notification on.

Leave a Comment